El HaLev NPO

Education, Instruction And training to deal with violence and dangerous situations.

E-mail: info@elhalev.org

Phone: 02-6781764

Registered Charity: 580416634

 Terms of use  |   Privacy policy

© 2015 by El HaLev. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

What is the Privacy Policy?

El HaLev (Registered Association) (hereafter: “The Association”) respects the privacy of the users of the Association website (hereafter: “The Website,”) at www.elhalev.org and in any other address, at the discretion of the Association.

The following terms and conditions will inform you of the Website privacy policy. Among others, they describe the way that the Association uses the information that you provide and the information about you that is collected while you use the Website. In this policy, the term "personal information" refers to any information which may be used reasonably to identify you, including your full name, your address, your telephone number, etc.

This policy constitutes an inseparable part of the Website Terms of Use. The policy applies equally to men and women.

Report a violation of your privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been violated while using the Website, please contact the Association at info@elhalev.org or send a letter to El HaLev, POB 53007, 2 Poalei Tzedek St., Jerusalem 91530. The Association employees will address your every comment, request, question, or complaint.

 

Providing the Association with personal details and information

You may use the Website without registering or providing personal information. However, you may be required to register and provide your personal information, such as your full name, address, telephone number, an active email address, your organizational affiliation, and other details, as needed, for the following: various Website areas and sections, registration to various Association events, registration to the Association mailing list, using the online contact forms on the Website to contact the Association, and more.

 

The mandatory fields will be clearly marked. If you do not provide the required information in the mandatory fields, you will be unable to register in that area of the Website. You must provide only true, complete, and correct details, and you hereby confirm that the details that you have provided are true. The personal information that you provide will be stored by the Association, along with any other details concerning your use of the Website (as detailed further in this policy.)


You are not obligated by law to provide your personal information. If you do choose to provide personal information, you must agree to do so and provide it willingly. However, if you provide incorrect or incomplete information, you may be prohibited from completing the registration or using some of the Website services, and this may compromise our quality of service and our ability to contact you if necessary.

 

We may collect additional information when you contact the Association or correspond with it; for example, when you send the Association a request or a question.

 

When you provide the personal information of a third party, you must state that you have his or her explicit consent to provide the information to the Association, so that this information may be used in compliance to this policy.

 

Information that is collected while using the Website

While you use the Website, the Association may collect information about the way you browse the Website, including content that you have uploaded or posted, information that you have read, pages you have browsed, services that have interested you, your computer location, and data regarding the Internet Protocol (IP) address of a referring website, your operating system, the type of your end device, and more. In addition, the Association is permitted to collect and use the services of third parties to collect and analyze anonymous, statistical, or aggregational information about the way you use the Website, including information about your activity in the Website.

 

Social networks and your shared personal information

the Association offers the Website users several tools for sharing and connecting content from the Website via social networks and online services. Please note that your usage of social networks and online services is external and unrelated to the Website and subject to the privacy policy of these services. This policy does not apply to the activity of these social networks or to any online service that is administered by a third party.

 

The Website may include content that is published on behalf of Website users. This content may include personal information, as well. Be advised that the content that you upload to the Website is not private or confidential and that no privacy should be expected in their regard. You must take extra precaution and use full discretion when you provide personal information that may identify you or other people.

 

The way that the information is used

The personal information that you provide and the details that the Association collects while you browse the Website will be used according to the instructions of this policy or according to the law for the following purposes:

to enable you to use the Website, its content, and the services it offers;

 

to identify you when you relog into areas that require registration, instead of requesting you to refill your information repeatedly;

 

to improve and maximize the services and contents available on the Website, including the creation of new services and content to meet the user’s requirements and expectations, as well as modifying or canceling existing services and content. The information that serves the Association for this purpose is statistical information that does not identify you personally;

 

to allow you to customize the website services according to your preferences;

 

periodically, to send you information about Website services and content, activities that are linked to the Website or the Association, surveys, brochures, and so forth. As stated, the nature of this information may be commercial and may be sent to you via text messages, email messages, or through other electronic devices, as the Website terms of use detail at length;

 

to contact you when the Association sees fit;

 

to analyze, supervise, and provide statistical information to third parties. This information does not identify you personally;

 

to maintain the proper use and development of the Website;

 

to enforce the Website terms of use, to follow the requirements of any law, regulation, or other legislation, and to assist authorized parties and any third party, in good faith, whenever the Association sees fit;

 

for any other purpose that is noted in this privacy policy or in the terms of service.

 

Providing information to third parties

The Association will not forward the personal information that you have provided and the details that have been collected about your activity in the Website to third parties, except in the following cases:


when this is required for the proper delivery of Website services;

 

when you violate the terms of service or use the Website, or anything linked to it, in a way that the Association deems unlawful or an endeavor to be unlawful;

 

when the Association receives a court order or a demand by an authorized party with the instruction to provide your details or information about you to a third party;

 

when there is a dispute, claim, demand, requirement, or legal proceedings, if any, between you and the Association and/or its representatives;

 

in any case the Association believes that the information must be forwarded to prevent severe damage to your body or possessions or the body or possessions of a third party;

 

the Association is permitted to provide your details and the information that it collected about you by following your activity in the Website to other companies or organizations that are affiliated with the Association, providing that they use this information according to the instructions of this policy;

 

in order to provide and share anonymous, aggregational, and statistical information with companies or other organizations that are affiliated with the Association, including suppliers, business partners, advertisers, and any other third party, at the sole discretion of the Association. The Association will not expose your identity knowingly without your consent;

 

if the Association decides to organize its activity or the activity of its Website within a different framework, or if it decides to change its legal structure, including a relocation of the Website activity and/or any part of it to a third party, it will be entitled to forward a copy of the information it collected about you to the new entity, providing that this entity will accept this privacy policy and adhere to it;

 

according to your explicit request.

 

Where is the information stored?

The Association stores the information that it collects in its database, which is stored in the servers of colocation centers and data backup that may be located outside Israel. Additional information, which is described in this policy, is collected and stored by other companies (such as statistical companies, etc.) These, too, may store the information outside of Israel. By consenting to this policy, you consent to the storage of the information abroad and it relocation outside of Israeli borders.

 

Cookies

The Association may use cookies on its Website to maintain its proper functioning, collect statistical information about Website usage, verify details, customize the Website to your personal preferences, to maintain information security, and more.

 

Cookies are text files that your browser creates after being prompted by a command from the Website computers. Some of the cookies will expire when you close your browser and others are saved on the hard disk of your end device. The cookies may contain various data, such as the webpages you have browsed, the amount of time spent browsing the website, the previous location you browsed before entering the Website, sections, information you request to see when you enter the website, and more.

 

If you do not wish to accept the cookies, you may disable them by changing your browser settings. Please read the help file of your browser to do so. However, please remember that disabling your cookies may prevent you from using some of the services and features of this Website or other websites.

 

Additionally, you may erase the cookies from your computer at any time. We suggest that you do so only if you are sure that you do not want to customize the Website to your preferences and if you want to prevent the Website from identifying you throughout your recurring visits to the sections of the Website that require registration.

 

 

Information security

The Association regards the security of the information in its systems as most important. To this end, the Association utilizes information security systems, applications, and regulations to minimize the risks of theft, harm, loss, or unauthorized access to information.

However, these applications may not fully protect the personal information in the database from exposure or theft. Therefore, the Association cannot guarantee, nor should you reasonably expect the services and the information systems used by the Association to safeguard the information that is stored within them from unauthorized access. By using the Website and its services, you hereby state that you are aware of these limitations and accept them.

The right to peruse information

According to the Protection of Privacy Law 5741 – 1981, every person is entitled to inspect, in person, or through a representative authorized by him or her in writing, or through his or her guardian, any information regarding such person, which is kept in a database. A person who inspected the information about himself or herself, and found that it is not correct, complete, clear, or up to date, may request the proprietor of the database to amend or delete the information. If the proprietor of a database refuses to comply with a request, he or she shall give notice to that effect to the applicant in the form and manner prescribed by the regulations of the Protection of Privacy Law. The requester may appeal about the refusal of the proprietor of a database to amend or delete information in the form and manner prescribed by the regulations.

Please note that the deletion of information may prevent you from receiving services from the Website and may cause the cancelation of your registration to the Website. Information that is required to the Association – including the documentation of your activity in the Website – will be continuously and lawfully stored by the Association but will not be used again in order to contact you. If you do not receive notification from the Association within 30 days from the date of receiving the request to delete the information according to this subsection, you will be able to apply to a court of law in a manner prescribed by the regulations of the Protection of Privacy Law, so that it may order the Association to act as aforementioned.

Modifications of the privacy policy

The Association is permitted to modify its privacy policy periodically. If fundamental modifications in this policy are made, this will be announced on the Website homepage 30 days before the modifications become legal. If other non-fundamental modifications are made in this policy, this will be announced on the Website homepage 7 days before they become legal – unless the policy modifications are made according to any law or demand of any authorized party, in which case they will become legal according to the regulations of the law or the aforementioned demand. You continued usage of the Website after the modification of the policy takes place constitutes your consent to the modified policy. If you do not accept the updated version of the policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

At all times, you may peruse the updated policy by clicking the relevant link on the Website.

We Need Your Support Today!

Building Safer Communities

El HaLev Logo
  • El Halev whatsapp
  • דף פייסבוק של אל הלב
  • ערוץ יו-טיוב של אל הלב
  • אינסטגרם של אל הלב